Though specific state laws will differ, typically your attorney must file a motion requesting a new judge. As its name suggests, this is what happened in the High Court case H v T (Judicial Change of Mind), which concerned an appeal by a husband against a In fact, from what you say, it sounds like everything was done according to the law and all the requirements were met and the all communication was above-board. Judges are often lawyers, but it is not always a requirement. (2) A notice of appeal need not be filed. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031.1, says, "A court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order on its own initiative not later than thirty (30) days after the judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk. A judge may also recognize that due to circumstances of the case and their interest in the outcome or relationship to the parties, it will be difficult for them to be an impartial decision maker. Bench trials are more common in civil trials, though the parties can request a jury trial.