Regardless of when the evidence was presented, a judge should consider it in all cases. Never. Almost 3,000 episodes of the Judge Judy show have aired in the 25 seasons the program has been on the air. With an average of 650 cases per Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031, says, "The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter: 1. The (super-)majority view was that these rulings became valid when the judge issued his or her ruling (whether orally or in a memo form). What is the relationship between Undertaker and Kane? You can learn more about Krista by visiting her Linkedin page. If this convinces the judge that he made an error in his prior ruling, he can reverse the earlier ruling. As authorized in subsection C of Section 2004 of this title where the defendant had no actual notice of the pendency of the action at the time of the filing of the judgment or order; 3. "There is no such thing as the judge being wrong.". Your email address will not be published. My question is can more evidence be presented after the judge made his ruling the first time?